Learn about Moringa

Botanical name: Moringa Oleifera
Other names:

Moringa (Moringa oleifera) is a tropical Asian tree that has significant medicinal and nutritional benefits. Also known as the drumstick tree or horseradish tree, the leaves of Moringa have been widely consumed throughout India and South Asia for centuries.

Moringa is known as a famine food due to its incredible nutrition profile: at nearly 10% protein, it has a similar protein level to eggs, and twice that of most dairy products. As well as protein, it is also high in iron (4mg/100g – similar to red meat) and a wide range of enzymes, vitamins and minerals. In the world of superfoods, you can think of it as kale-combined with protein powder. It can be added to soups, stews, smoothies, or juice for a daily boost of nutrition.

Moringa leaf has been shown in clinical trials to reduce post-prandial blood sugars in diabetic people, without having any effect on healthy blood glucose. A dose of 4g of dried moringa leaf stimulates insulin secretion quite quickly. If you take insulin, be very careful, as combining moringa and insulin may drop your blood sugar levels too low.

Moringa reduces infections of all kinds.  Being a pungent-flavour herb, moringa is useful for stimulating circulation and supporting healthy breathing: it has traditional uses for asthma and coughs. It also stimulates breast milk production.

Preparation: When applied externally, a paste made with powdered leaves and water increases the speed of wound healing. When taken internally, Moringa helps to fight a whole range of infections, from urinary, parasitic, gum and teeth infections and infected wounds.

Reference: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30322091, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30328912, https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/30356384

Moringa Common Uses

Moringa Actions

Moringa Recipes

Moringa Precautions

As moringa leaf is a major food crop for many people, it has a low toxicity and can be taken at large doses for extended periods.

Buy Moringa online from the Happy Herb Co

Australia’s biggest range

25 years of customer satisfaction

Fast International delivery

100% secure online ordering

Join our community!

Subscribe now to stay up to date with great offers, new products, and insights from the wonderful world of herbs!